In-N-Out Menu & Prices Secret Menu →

In-N-Out Nutrition & Calories

The complete table for the regular menu and the secret menu. Values are the widely published figures for each item and are approximate — In-N-Out's own nutrition PDF is the official source.

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Double-Double 6704139371440
Cheeseburger 4802740271000
Hamburger 390194016650
Grilled Cheese 380194013890
French Fries 37018525150
Chocolate Shake 590297410320
Vanilla Shake 570296610300
Strawberry Shake 59028749310

Lowest-calorie real meals

  • Hamburger, Protein Style — roughly 240 Cal: the full burger, lettuce instead of the bun.
  • Hamburger as it comes — 390 Cal, the lightest item on the printed board.
  • Grilled Cheese — 380 Cal, the vegetarian staple.
  • Skip the shake (570–590 Cal) — an unsweetened iced tea is 5 Cal.

Highest protein per dollar

  • Double-Double — 37g protein, 670 Cal.
  • 3×3 — about 50g protein for three patties and three cheese slices.
  • Flying Dutchman — roughly 30g protein with near-zero carbs.

Secret-menu calories: Animal Style Burger 710 · Protein Style 520 · 3×3 (Triple Triple) 860 · 4×4 (Quad Quad) 1050 · Flying Dutchman 420 · Animal Style Fries 680 · Roadkill Fries 790 · Neapolitan Shake 590.

Build a lighter meal

The menu is small, so the levers are simple. Protein Style removes the bun and takes roughly 150 calories and 28g of carbs off any burger — a Protein Style hamburger lands near 240 calories, the lightest full burger order in the building. Fries are the swing item: at 370 calories they can outweigh a hamburger, so a shared order halves the damage. Drinks decide the rest: an unsweetened iced tea is 5 calories where a shake is 570-590.

A realistic light lunch that still tastes like In-N-Out: Protein Style cheeseburger (~330 Cal), fries shared (~185 Cal), iced tea (5 Cal) — about 520 calories, no sadness involved.

The heavy end of the menu

At the top sit the scale items: the 4×4 at roughly 1,050 calories before fries, Roadkill Fries near 790, and Animal Fries at 680. A maximalist tray — 4×4, Animal Fries, a shake — passes 2,300 calories, a full day for many adults in one sitting. None of this is a warning; it is simply the math of doubling and quadrupling fresh ingredients. The chain's own balance is that the standard orders — a Double-Double at 670, a hamburger at 390 — sit in ordinary fast-food territory.

Protein hunters get the best ratio from the Double-Double (37g) and the 3×3, while the Flying Dutchman is the low-carb outlier: about 420 calories and effectively no carbs at all.

Allergens, in short

Buns contain wheat and sesame; shakes and cheese contain milk; the spread contains egg and soy. In-N-Out cooks potatoes in sunflower oil (not peanut oil), and fries are the only thing in their fryer — which is why the fries suit many gluten-free orders, though the kitchen is not certified gluten-free. Always confirm with the crew for a medical allergy.